SOME GOOD FISHING SPOTS IN FLORIDA

S.NoFishing SpotGeographical RegionCounty NameFish Species
1Florida KeysSouthMonroeBonefish, Tarpon, Permit, Snook, Redfish (Red Drum), Spotted Seatrout, Snapper, Grouper, Jack Crevalle, Barracuda, Cobia, King Mackerel, Spanish Mackerel, Mahi-Mahi (Dorado), Wahoo, Sailfish, Marlin, Yellowtail Snapper, Mangrove Snapper, Mutton Snapper, Hogfish, Porgy, Sheepshead, Flounder, Pompano, Triggerfish, Blackfin Tuna, Yellowfin Tuna.
2Mosquito LagoonCentralBrevardRedfish (Red Drum), Spotted Seatrout, Black Drum, Snook, Tarpon, Sheepshead, Flounder, Mangrove Snapper, Jack Crevalle, Ladyfish, Bluefish, Pompano, Spanish Mackerel, Cobia, Tripletail, Blacktip Shark, Lemon Shark, Bull Shark, Nurse Shark, Atlantic Stingray, Gag Grouper, Red Grouper, Snapper, Black Sea Bass, Porgy.
3Tampa BayWest CoastHillsborough, PinellasSnook, Redfish (Red Drum), Spotted Seatrout, Sheepshead, Flounder, Mangrove Snapper, Red Snapper, Gag Grouper, Black Grouper, Snapper, Cobia, Spanish Mackerel, King Mackerel, Tarpon, Jack Crevalle, Pompano, Bluefish, Ladyfish, Tripletail, Blacktip Shark, Lemon Shark, Bull Shark, Nurse Shark, Atlantic Stingray, Red Drum (Redfish), Black Drum, Black Sea Bass.
4Lake OkeechobeeSouthMultiple CountiesLargemouth Bass, Black Crappie, Bluegill, Redear Sunfish, Longear Sunfish, Warmouth, Bowfin (Mudfish), Chain Pickerel, Black Bullhead, Channel Catfish, Blue Catfish, Florida Gar, Longnose Gar.
5St. Johns RiverNorthMultiple CountiesLargemouth Bass, Striped Bass (Striper), Sunshine Bass (Hybrid Striped Bass), Black Crappie, Bluegill, Redbreast Sunfish, Redear Sunfish, Longear Sunfish, Warmouth, Bowfin (Mudfish), Chain Pickerel, American Shad, Catfish (Channel, Blue, and Flathead), Gar (Florida Gar and Longnose Gar).
6Pensacola BayPanhandleEscambia, Santa RosaRedfish (Red Drum), Speckled Trout, Flounder, Sheepshead, Black Drum, Snapper, Grouper, Cobia, Spanish Mackerel, King Mackerel, Tarpon, Jack Crevalle, Pompano, Bluefish, Ladyfish, Tripletail, Blacktip Shark, Lemon Shark, Bull Shark, Nurse Shark, Atlantic Stingray, Red Grouper, Gag Grouper, Black Sea Bass, Porgy.
7Apalachicola BayPanhandleFranklin, Gulf, LibertyRedfish (Red Drum), Speckled Trout, Flounder, Sheepshead, Black Drum, Snapper, Grouper, Cobia, Spanish Mackerel, King Mackerel, Tarpon, Jack Crevalle, Pompano, Bluefish, Ladyfish, Tripletail, Blacktip Shark, Lemon Shark, Bull Shark, Nurse Shark, Atlantic Stingray, Red Grouper, Gag Grouper, Black Sea Bass, Porgy.
8Everglades National ParkSouthMiami-Dade, MonroeLargemouth Bass, Snook, Redfish (Red Drum), Speckled Trout, Tarpon, Snapper, Grouper, Jack Crevalle, Sheepshead, Black Drum, Bluegill, Redbreast Sunfish, Bowfin (Mudfish), Chain Pickerel, Ladyfish, Tripletail, Blacktip Shark, Lemon Shark, Bull Shark, Nurse Shark, Atlantic Stingray, Mangrove Snapper, Red Grouper, Gag Grouper, Black Sea Bass.
9Indian River LagoonEast CoastBrevard, Indian RiverRedfish (Red Drum), Speckled Trout, Snook, Flounder, Sheepshead, Black Drum, Tarpon, Snapper, Grouper, Jack Crevalle, Bluefish, Pompano, Ladyfish, Tripletail, Blacktip Shark, Lemon Shark, Bull Shark, Nurse Shark, Atlantic Stingray, Mangrove Snapper.
10Lake Tohopekaliga (Lake Toho)CentralOsceolaLargemouth Bass, Black Crappie, White Crappie, Bluegill, Redbreast Sunfish, Redear Sunfish, Longear Sunfish, Flier Sunfish, Warmouth, Bowfin (Mudfish), Chain Pickerel, Channel Catfish, Blue Catfish, Black Bullhead, Florida Gar, Longnose Gar, Brown Bullhead, Warmouth.
11Charlotte HarborWest CoastCharlotte, LeeRedfish (Red Drum), Snook, Speckled Trout, Tarpon, Flounder, Sheepshead, Black Drum, Snapper, Grouper, Jack Crevalle, Bluefish, Pompano, Ladyfish, Tripletail, Blacktip Shark, Lemon Shark, Bull Shark, Nurse Shark, Atlantic Stingray, Mangrove Snapper, Cobia.
12Lake KissimmeeCentralOsceola, PolkLargemouth Bass, Black Crappie, Bluegill, Redbreast Sunfish, Redear Sunfish, Longear Sunfish, Warmouth, Bowfin (Mudfish), Chain Pickerel, Channel Catfish, Blue Catfish, Black Bullhead, Florida Gar, Longnose Gar.
13Boca Grande PassWest CoastLeeTarpon, Snook, Redfish (Red Drum), Speckled Trout, Sheepshead, Black Drum, Snapper, Grouper, Jack Crevalle, Pompano, Bluefish, Ladyfish, Tripletail, Blacktip Shark, Lemon Shark, Bull Shark, Nurse Shark, Atlantic Stingray, Cobia, Spanish Mackerel.
14Suwannee RiverNorthMultiple CountiesLargemouth Bass, Suwannee Bass, Striped Bass (Striper), Shoal Bass, Black Crappie, Bluegill, Redbreast Sunfish, Redear Sunfish, Longear Sunfish, Warmouth, Bowfin (Mudfish), Chain Pickerel, Catfish (Channel, Blue, and Flathead), Gar (Florida Gar and Longnose Gar).
15Choctawhatchee BayPanhandleWalton, OkaloosaRedfish (Red Drum), Speckled Trout, Flounder, Sheepshead, Black Drum, Snapper, Grouper, Jack Crevalle, Bluefish, Pompano, Ladyfish, Tripletail, Blacktip Shark, Lemon Shark, Bull Shark, Nurse Shark, Atlantic Stingray, Mangrove Snapper, Cobia, Spanish Mackerel, King Mackerel.
16Ten Thousand IslandsSouthCollierSnook, Redfish, Tarpon, Seatrout, Sheepshead
17Lake TalquinNorthLeon, GadsdenLargemouth Bass, Crappie, Bluegill, Catfish
18Sebastian InletEast CoastIndian River, BrevardSnook, Redfish, Seatrout, Tarpon, Sheepshead
19Biscayne BaySouthMiami-DadeBonefish, Permit, Tarpon, Snook, Seatrout
20Lake SeminolePanhandleJackson, Gadsden, DecaturLargemouth Bass, Crappie, Catfish, Bluegill
21Indian River (Jensen Beach)East CoastMartinSnook, Redfish, Seatrout, Tarpon, Snapper
22Lake IstokpogaSouthHighlandsLargemouth Bass, Black Crappie, Bluegill, Catfish
23Steinhatchee RiverNorthTaylorSpeckled Trout, Redfish, Flounder, Sheepshead
24Upper St. Johns RiverCentralBrevard, Indian RiverLargemouth Bass, Striped Bass, Catfish, Bluegill
25Lake GeorgeNorthPutnam, LakeLargemouth Bass, Striped Bass, Catfish, Bluegill
26Gulf of Mexico (Panama City)PanhandleBayRed Snapper, Grouper, Amberjack, King Mackerel
27Gulf of Mexico (Destin)PanhandleOkaloosa, WaltonRed Snapper, Grouper, King Mackerel, Amberjack
28Lake TarponCentralPinellasLargemouth Bass, Bluegill, Black Crappie, Catfish
29Lake MonroeNorthVolusia, SeminoleLargemouth Bass, Striped Bass, Bluegill, Crappie
30Lake HarrisCentralLakeLargemouth Bass, Black Crappie, Bluegill, Catfish
31Nassau SoundNortheastDuval, NassauRedfish, Speckled Trout, Flounder, Sheepshead
32Lake WimicoPanhandleGulf, CalhounLargemouth Bass, Bluegill, Black Crappie, Catfish
33Lake Walk-in-WaterSouthPolkLargemouth Bass, Black Crappie, Bluegill, Catfish
34Blackwater RiverPanhandleSanta RosaRedfish, Speckled Trout, Flounder, Sheepshead
35Lake TraffordSouthCollierLargemouth Bass, Bluegill, Black Crappie, Catfish
36Lake Harris Chain of LakesCentralLakeLargemouth Bass, Black Crappie, Bluegill, Catfish
37St. Andrews BayPanhandleBayRedfish, Speckled Trout, Flounder, Sheepshead
38Anclote RiverWest CoastPascoSnook, Redfish, Seatrout, Tarpon, Sheepshead
39Caloosahatchee RiverWest CoastLee, Hendry, GladesSnook, Redfish, Tarpon, Sheepshead, Seatrout
40Homosassa SpringsWest CoastCitrusRedfish, Speckled Trout, Flounder, Sheepshead
41Merritt Island Wildlife RefugeEast CoastBrevardRedfish, Snook, Seatrout, Tarpon, Black Drum
42Lake MiccosukeeNorthJefferson, LeonLargemouth Bass, Bluegill, Black Crappie, Catfish
43St. Lucie InletEast CoastMartin, St. LucieSnook, Redfish, Seatrout, Tarpon, Sheepshead
44Santa Fe RiverNorthColumbia, SuwanneeLargemouth Bass, Suwannee Bass, Catfish, Bream
45Lake George (Silver Glen)CentralLake, VolusiaLargemouth Bass, Striped Bass, Catfish, Bluegill
46Lake HarneyCentralSeminole, VolusiaLargemouth Bass, Striped Bass, Catfish, Bluegill
47Lake PlacidSouthHighlandsLargemouth Bass, Black Crappie, Bluegill, Catfish
48Merritt’s Mill PondPanhandleJacksonLargemouth Bass, Bluegill, Catfish, Bowfin
49Rainbow RiverNorthMarionLargemouth Bass, Bluegill, Sunfish, Catfish
50Lake WeirNorthMarion, LakeLargemouth Bass, Bluegill, Catfish, Bowfin
Rate this post

Leave a Comment